1B Michael St, Brunswick 3056
T. 0409 543 341 F. 03 8677 9698
E.

Medicare & WorkCover Provider #2826652K

 

Psychology service Policy Information

My policies support me to provide a good quality and effective psychology service. These policies form part of the agreement I have with clients, so it is important that you are happy with these policies if you are considering psychological therapy with me.

General information
For general information about the psychology services, including information about session times, fees, non-attendance, privacy, confidentiality and complaints:

Policy Sheet - General

Confidentiality

While most of what is discussed in sessions is confidential, there are exceptions:

  • If I believe that a client will harm themselves or another person, or is experiencing a psychotic episode, I will seek assistance. I will also try to talk about this with the individual involved. Child abuse is reported.
  • I comply with legal requirements, e.g., if file notes are subpoenaed.
  • I will discuss cases in supervision in order to maintain a quality psychology practice, but will not disclose the client’s identification.
  • In all other matters, I will seek client’s written permission prior to discussing their situation with any other person.
  • Children below the age of 16 will only be seen with the written permission of at least one parent or guardian.
  • For some referrals, (for example from a GP), it is a requirement of providing a service that I provide a report to the referrer. Unless there are exceptional circumstances, it is my practice to provide a copy of this report to clients.  I am open to discussing the content of the report, and I will give serious consideration to requests not to disclose information.

Crisis support

Please note that crisis services are not provided. Please contact Suicide Line 1300 651 251 or the Mental Health CATT team 1300 874 243 if you are experiencing suicidal thoughts.

Victims of crime
In addition to private practice, I also work in a community agency delivering psychological counselling to victims of violent crime. As there is the potential for a conflict of interest between these two roles, I have a policy that:

  • My private practice is financially independent of the community agency
  • Clients and potential clients of my private practice who are victims of violent crime will be given the opportunity to take advantage of the services available through the community agency.
  • Clients whose situation does not present a conflict of interest for me will also be offered counselling at my private practice.

For more details relevant to victims of crime:

Policy Sheet – Victims of Crime

For more information about VOCAT:

www.vocat.vic.gov.au

For assistance with recovering from crime and support with making VOCAT applications:

Department of Justice Victims of Crime website

Northern Victims Assistance and Counselling Program

 

Privacy

Personal information that is relevant to your situation will be collected and recorded, including your name, contact information, medical history and other relevant information. Personal information is held securely. This collection of personal information will be a necessary part of the psychological assessment and treatment that is conducted. I will protect client’s privacy by following the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Records Act, as described in my Privacy Policy:

Policy Sheet - Privacy

The Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and seek correction of your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information, and clients have the right to see their files.

 

Ethics
My ethical principles are based on providing effective psychological treatment for clients, and on caring for myself and my family.

I follow the ethical standards set by the
Psychology Board of Australia (PBA), the Australian Psychological Society (APS), and the Gestalt Association of Australia and New Zealand. Professional Indemnity Insurance is held with IH Group.

For more information:


Complaints
If you have a complaint about the service I offer, please discuss this with me. Clients are also able to contact the registration bodies above or the office of the Health Services Commissioner on 1800 136 066.